Linden Athletics Home Page
« December 2017 »
Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat
26
27
28
29
30
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
1
2
3
4
5
6

 

2015-16 EAGLE ALL-STATERS


Jack Shore D2 All State Baseball
DJack Shore led the Eagles to a D2 State Runner-Up finish in 2016 and earned a spot on the 1st Team All-State Baseball team as selected by the Michigan High School Baseball Coaches Association.


 


Dawson Blank 
D2
 All State Wrestling
Dawson Blank finished in 3rd place at the D2 Individual Wrestling Championship at the Palace of Auburn Hills in the #145 weight class to earn All-State honors.




Alia Frederick 
D2
 All State Cross Country
  Junior, Alia Frederick was selected to the Division 2 First Team All-State after a 3rd place overall finish in the State Cross Country Championship.



Audrey Steiert 
D2
 All State Cross Country
Freshman Audrey Steiert ran her personal best to finish in 20th place at the D2 State Finals and earn 1st Team All State.  






Taylor Ganger 
D2
 All State Cross Country


Senior Taylor Ganger ran her personal best to finish in 30th place at the D2 State Finals and earn 1st Team All State. 













2014-15 EAGLE ALL-STATERS
Alia Frederic D2 All State Soccer
Sophomore Alia Frederick was selected to the Division 2 First Team All-State soccer team by the Michigan High School Soccer Coaches Association.



Austin McNeill D2 All State Wrestler
Austin McNeill, a senior, was named to the Division 2 All-State Wrestling Team.  Austin finished the season with a 4th place finish at 215 with a record of 45-5.
 
Kyle Korman D3 All State Football
Kyle Korman, a senior, was named to the AP First Team All-State Football Team as an offensive lineman for Division 3.  



​Savanna Ferrara D2 All State Cross
Savannah, a senior, ran a 19:10.6 and finished in 25 place overall to qualify for Division 2 All-State honors at the State Meet.  Savannah's effort helped her team to a 10th place finish.
 
  Ryan Torok D2 All State Cross
Senior Ryan Torok earned D2 All-State honors at the State Cross Country meet with a time of 16:21.9 and a 30th place finish.  Ryan helped the Eagles to a 7th place finish overall as a team.
 Ben Thornton  and Kevin Wright 
D2 All State Soccer

Seniors Ben Thornton and Kevin Wright were each named to the 2014 Division 2 First Team All State team by the Michigan High School Soccer Coaches Association.

 










2013-14 EAGLE ALL-STATERS

Kyle Frederick D2 All State Track

Senior Kyle Frederick earned Division 2 All-State accolades with his 3rd place performance at the MHSAA State Meet.  Kyle is now 3rd on the LHS All-Time Honor Roll in the Long Jump and finished with a terrific season overall.

                            Justin McKenzie D2 All-State Track
Senior Justin McKenzie vaulted himself into First Team All-State in Division2 with a second place finish in the Pole Vault with a vault of 14'10".  Justin also broke his own school record, the Cranston Field Record, and tied the MITCA Meet record with a vault of 15'6".

Zach Bakos Soccer Dream Teamer

The Michigan High School Soccer Coaches Association has named senior Zach Bakos   
as a Divsion 2 First Team All-Stater, an even more impressively, to the 2013 Boys Soccer DREAM TEAM.  This team is comprised of the very best players from each Division in the state.  Congratulations Zach on a terrific accomplishment and career at LHS. 

 
                            MaKayla Guy D2 All State Cross Country
Despite the unfavorable weather, McKayla Guy charged across the finish line placing 16th overall out of a field of 246 runners at the MHSAA Division II Cross Country State Finals on Saturday at MIS in Brooklyn.  Witht his amazing accomplishment, she earned All-State honors.  Covered in mud, she posted a time of 19:11 at the finish line.

 
Doyle Earns All-State Cross Country
David Doyle finished in 25th place and earned All-State in the Division II MHSAA State Final on Saturday afternoon. In a field of  237 competitors, David went through the 2 kilometer mark in about 55th place. From there he worked the third kilometer and got into 35th place. Over the course of the last 2 kilometers he was able to pick up 10 more positions to make it into the top 30. David's time of 16.27.1 was not the fastest of his career, but poor course conditions had a negative impact on the pace for most competitors.


2012-13

Maija Satkowiak All-State Softball
JSenior Maija Satkowiak has been named to the Division 2 All-State Softball team as an outfieldier.  This recognition was voted on by a selection committee of the Michigan HS Softball Coaches Association.

          Ted Parcher All-State in Track
Junior Ted Parcher earned All-State honors for the second year in a row with his 4th place finish in the Division 2 State Finals in the 100 meter dash with a time of 10.88.

Niki Sargent All-State in Track
Freshman Niki Sargent earned Division 2 All-State recognition for her 3rd place finish in the State Track Finals in the shot put with an effort of 41'1.5"

 
Boys Cross: 3 All Staters!!
The Div II State runner-up boys' CC team had three runners qualify for All-State honors this season, seniors Roger Phillips, Graham Elliott and Zach LeMieux.  
All State recognition is awarded to the top 25 runners at the State Finals.  This was the second consecutive year that Phillips and Elliott achieved

this award.

 Elmer All State in Girls Cross
Junior, Sydney Elmer, ran her personal best time and set a new school record en route to earning Div. II All-State honors at the 2012 State Finals with her 16th place finish.


Julie Guckian Repeats as Div III All-Stater!
Julie shot a two day total of 166 to finish in 4th place overall at the State Finals at Bedford Valley in Battle Creek.  This week, Julie was voted by a committee from the Michigan High School Golf Coaches Association to First Team All-State.  This is the second consecutive year for the award for Guckian.

Two Eagles Named AP Div 3 First Team All-State
Seniors Shaye Brown and Ben Armstrong were named to the Associated Press Division 3 Football All-State team for 2012. Shaye, selected as a quarterback, threw for over 3,000 yards with 27touchdowns and only 6 interceptions.  Ben, a linebacker, recorded over 80 tackles, and had a state high 22 sacks.







2010-11

Mary Kathryn Fiebernitz Dream-Teamer
For the second consecutive year, Mary Kathryn Fiebernitz was named as a Dream-Teamer by the Michigan High School Soccer Coaches Association.  She finishes her career at LHS with Division 2 All State honors in each of her four years of high school with a Third Team berth in her Freshman year and First Team accolades in her sophomore, junior and senior years. 
Sophomore Samantha Thornton was named to the Division 2 Honorable Mention All-State Team.


Girls 3200m Relay Team All-State
The girls 3200m Relay team consisting of Dani Starrs, Mayce Varicalli, Sydney Elmer and Heidi Sack earned Div II All-State Honors with a 4th place effort at the MHSAA Track Finals on Saturday.

Ted Parcher 2nd in 100m Dash
Freshman Ted Parcher not only tied a very long standing school record, but also came in 2nd place at the MHSAA Division II Track Finals to earn All-State honors.  Ted ran his life-time best of 10.80 FAT, which ties Randy Rife's record from 1976 using conversion factors.  
Kyle Fisher Earns All-State In Wrestling
Senior Kyle Fisher earned All-State honors for the second year in a row with his 3rd place finish at the 2011 MHSAA Individual State Wrestling Championships at 189 pounds.  Kyle becomes the first Linden athlete to earn All-State honors in two sports this year.


Kyle Fisher Named to Two First Team All State Teams

Senior defensive lineman Kyle Fisher has been named to two First Team All-State Teams for football.  Kyle was named to the Detroit Free Press First Team as a defensive lineman for both Division 3 and Division 4, as well as the Detroit News First Team.  Kyle also received Special Mention by the Associated Press.  Kyle also received All State recognition last year in wrestling.  Seniors Max Powell and Thad Kenney also received Honorable Mention by the Detroit News.  Congratulations to all three players!

2009-10
Mary Kathryn Fiebernitz--All State Dream Teamer--Soccer

Mary Kat capped off her junior season with a return trip to the First Team All State team as named by the Michigan High School Soccer Coaches Association for the 2010 year and was also named to the All State Dream Team!  The Dream Team is compiled of athletes from all divisions within the MHSAA.  Senior Molly Bellairs was named to the honorable mention team.

Lee Chiatalis--All State--400 Meters
Lee finished the 400m dash in 49.32 to set a new school record. The time eclipsed his previous record of 49.78 by over half a second. He eared all-state status on the merit of his 4th place finish.


Josh Stokes--All State--Discus
Josh threw the discus 147' 9" inches to place 7th. The effort was only three feet short of his personal record of 150'9". That effort placed him third on the LHS Track and Field Honor Roll behind only Jim Lamb (152'5") and Ben Coughlin (168'2").

Dream Teamer!
Senior Jacob Hord was named to the Michigan Interscholastic Track Coaches Association Dream Team for the 2009 Season.  Jake also was named to the Division II All-State Team with his State Runner-Up finish at 15:50.2.  The Dream Team is comprised of the top runners in all divisions in the State.  Jacob remains the all-time Linden High School record holder in cross country with a personal best time of 15:43 set at the 2008 State Meet at MIS in Brooklyn, Michigan.

Cody Marks Named To All Three First Teams!!

Senior record-sett
er Cody Marks capped off a stellar career for the Eagles with selection to all three football first teams.  Cody was named to the Associated Press, Detroit Free Press and the Detroit News Class B First Teams!
 
Jessie Patterson and Nate Armstrong were both named to the Class B Honorable Mention Teams for all three papers as well.
 

 
Site Map | Privacy Policy | View "printer-friendly" page | Login   
Translate
Site powered by SchoolFusion.com © 2017 - Educational website content management